Cost of the Civil War

 

Abraham Lincoln

The Cost of the American Civil War
The total cost of the Civil War is estimated at 15.5 billion dollars (costing 1.5 Billion dollars to the North and 4 Billion dollars to the South). The chart detailing the cost of the Civil War to the North and the South provides details of stats and facts about the population, the number of soldiers and the number of deaths and casualties.
Source: The Civil War Centennial Handbook by William H. Price.

The Civil WarThe Civil War

Cost of the Civil War
Abraham Lincoln was the 16th American President who served in office from March 4, 1861 to April 15, 1865. One of the key events during his presidency was the Civil War and the cost to the nation in financial terms.

Cost of the Civil War - Items of Expense
The Cost of the Civil War continues with facts and stats from 1861-1865 when the American Civil War cost the Federal government the following, in millions of dollars:

Cost of the Civil War - Items of Expense

 
Cost of the Civil War Fact 1Clothing and feeding the Army$727 million dollars
Cost of the Civil War Fact 2Clothing and feeding the Navy$18 million dollars
Cost of the Civil War Fact 3Transportation of troops and supplies$339 million dollars
Cost of the Civil War Fact 4Cost of cavalry and artillery horses$127 million dollars
Cost of the Civil War Fact 5Purchase of Weapons$76 million dollars
Cost of the Civil War Fact 6To maintain and provide for Confederate prisoners$8 million dollars
Cost of the Civil War Fact 7Army and Navy pay during the Civil War$1.34 Billion dollars
Cost of the Civil War Fact 8Average Cost of a musket$13
Cost of the Civil War Fact 9Capturing Jefferson Davis$97,031.62.

The public debt outstanding for an average population of 33 million rose from $2.80 to $75 per head between 1861 and 1865.

Source: The Civil War Centennial Handbook by William H. Price
 

 

Presidential Seal

 

Cost of the Civil War
The Cost of the Civil War is detailed in the following chart. The population in the South includes 3,760,000 slaves in the seceded southern states. The number of desertions is also shown and it is interesting to note that many deserters during the Civil War returned to duty. In the Union Army, A $300 bounty (price) was paid in the Union army for a 3-year enlistment, and it was apparently not uncommon to find a soldier picking up his bounty in one regiment and then deserting to join another unit just for the additional bounty.

SubjectNorthSouth
Population22,400,0009,103,000
       Military Age Group (18-45)4,600,000985,000
Trained Militia 1827-18612,470,000692,000
Regular Army January, 186116,4000
       Military Potential 18612,486,400692,000
Total Individuals in Service 1861-18652,213,4001,003,600
Total Strength July, 1861219,400114,000
Total Strength January, 1863962,300450,200
Peak Strength 1864-18651,044,660484,800
       Army980,100481,200
       Navy60,7003,000
       Marines3,860600
Total Hit in Battle385,100320,000
Total Battle Deaths110,10094,000
Killed in Battle67,10054,000
Died of Wounds43,00040,000
Wounded (not mortally)275,000226,000
Missing in Action6,750No stats
Captured211,400462,000
Died in Prison30,20026,000
Died of Disease224,00060,000
Other Deaths34,800No stats
Desertions199,00083,400
Discharged426,50057,800
Surrendered 1865 174,223
SubjectNorthSouth

Cost of the Civil War

Cost of the Civil War - President Abraham Lincoln Video
The article on the Cost of the Civil War provides details of the cost of war to the North and the South. The following Abraham Lincoln video will give you additional important facts and dates about the political events experienced by the 16th American President whose presidency spanned from March 4, 1861 to April 15, 1865.

 

 

 

Cost of the Civil War
 
Interesting Facts about Cost of the Civil War for kids and schools
Cost of the Civil War in US history
The Cost of the Civil War, a major event in US history
 Financial Cost of the Civil War
Fast Cost of the Civil War about major events in his presidency
Foreign & Domestic policies of President Abraham Lincoln
Abraham Lincoln Presidency and Cost of the Civil War for schools, homework, kids and children

 Cost of the Civil War - US History - Facts - Major Event - Cost of the Civil War - Definition - American - US - USA - Cost of the Civil War - America - Cost - Stats - Statistics - United States - Kids - Children - Schools - Homework - Important - Facts - Cost - Stats - Statistics - Issues - Key - Main - Major - Events - History - Cost - Stats - Statistics - Interesting - Cost of the Civil War - Info - Information - American History - Facts - Historical - Cost - Stats - Statistics - Major Events - Cost of the Civil War